Norfolk & Norwich Philatelic Society logo.

Norfolk & Norwich Philatelic Society

Welcome back!
This page has now been updated with details for 2023/24. 

The club holds meetings usually on the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays of the month from September to June (see Programme). 


We now meet at:
Chapel Field Road Methodist Church, Chapel Field Road, Norwich  NR2 1SD - click here for map


Doors open at 7pm, meetings start at 7.30 (except for Auctions - see entry on right)

Normally stamp fairs are held in April and August, the next will be April 2023.

The Society has a well-stocked library.

The annual subscription is 12 (Associate members 1) due on 1st September.

PROGRAMME 2023/24

5 Sept
Committee meeting
12 Sept
Informal Sales Evening
26 Sept GB Specimen Stamps 1694 to 1902 - David Leathart
10 Oct
Members' Evening, 12 sheet displays on any subject.
24 Oct
Netherlands and Colonies - Peter Watts
14 Nov
Labuan 1879 to 1946 - Dr Jon Higgins
28 Nov.
Auction at 7pm (viewing from 6.30)
5 Dec
Committee meeting
12 Dec
The Committee Entertains, with seasonal refreshments

2024
9 Jan
Informal Sales Evening
23 Jan
Surprise 2! - David Hart
13 Feb
s d - Michael Brindle
27 Feb
Four 4-board displays: Nobel prize winners - John Moseley; British West Indies maritime mail - Christ Southgate; St Helena Boer War - Bernard Mabbett; Birds - David McIntosh
12 Mar
Gordon Roomey Cup Competition (12 sheets) and a
Larry Lewendon Philatelic Quiz
19 Mar
Committee meeting
26 March Greece - Peter Boyce
9 April
Easter & Christmas Islands - Rufus Barnes
23 April
Auction at 7pm (viewing from 6.30)
14 May
Members' Evening, 12 sheet displays on letters D E & F
21 May
Committee meeting
28 May
South & Central America - Ken Burr
11 June Hungary - Andy Soutar
25 June
Annual General Meeting 23/24 followed by displays

Dates of Spring and Summer Stamp Fair - Hewett Academy 10-3.30  - to be arranged.










Centenary Year Souvenir covers
Centenary Gallery
Norfolk Posts and Personalities

Please note the Centenary pages are not been updated since October 2011
.



OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT: David McIntosh
(phone & email available)
VICE-PRESIDENT: Vacancy
SECRETARY: Vacancy
TREASURER & Membership Secretary: Larry Lewendon, FRPSL
Tel: 01603 623502
e-Mail: level@talktalk.net
AUCTIONEER: Tony Hender
NEWSLETTER: Larry Lewendon above
Fairs Co-ordinator: Tony Hender
LIBRARIAN: Barry Ellis
COMMITTEE: David Hart, John Moseley, Chris Southgate, 1 vacancy


EXCHANGE PACKET

The club operates very active sales circuits for foreign, and GB & Commonwealth stamps and postal history.

Books on the circuit are compiled not only by our own members: we welcome contributions from non-members in all parts of the country. Please contact the Superintendent for details.

Packet Manager Colin Taubenhaus
Tel: 01603 611713
ctaubenhau@aol.com  (no 's')
Secretaries: Reg Cullum (Foreign), John Greenacre (GB & Commonwealth)

Page updated 25 September 2023


This site hosted by and sponsored by
Norvic Philatelics for all the latest news on new Great Britain stamps and postmarks, postal history, and online shop.

free website stats program